Winners and Reserves

January-March, 2018

The following candidates received full support:

  • IMRE Zoltán (Hungary) for his proposal Radio Free Europe and the Theatre Policy of the Kádár-regime between 1970 and 1982
    Final report
  • OLSAKOVA, Doubravka (Czech Republic) for her proposal Between Ecological Crisis and Environmental Protection: The Evolution of Social and Political Discourses on Environment in Czechoslovakia in 1980s and 1990s
  • DERES Kornélia (Hungary) for her proposal Dictatorship and Theatricality: Performing Memories in the Archive
    Final report
  • KÚTVÖLGYI-SZABÓ Áron (Hungary) for his proposal Analogies between the contemporary Post-truth phenomena and similar symptoms of the Cold War era
    Final report
  • IVANCIK, Matej (Slovakia) for his proposal Shaping the Public Space in Czechoslovakia through the Liberal Democratic Discourses
  • TAMÁS Etelka (Hungary) for her proposal The Iron Gate hydroelectric power station: a strategic tool in shaping the political relations during the Cold War?
  • TERENETSKA, Olga (Ukraine) for her proposal Differences of persecution, imprisonment, forced migration and displacement of the victims and the survivors during the Cold War period in the CEE

OSA-Visegrád Fellow:

  • PEKUN, Didem (Turkey) for her proposal Film: Araf
    Final report

October, 2017

The following candidates received full support:

  • SAFTA-ZECHERIA, Leyla (Romania) for her proposal: The workings of the humanitarian and human rights epistemologies, as they become visible in the archive’s holdings
    Final report
  • SHYBUNKO, Kyle (USA) for her proposal: The practices of foreign foundations and development agencies in advising Hungarian elites and civil society organizations on their country’s political and economic transformation
    Final report
  • STRAUSZ László (Hungary) for his proposal: State socialism in the mirror: strategies of self-representation in the Hungarian Interior Ministry’s propaganda and educational films between 1955-1989
  • VORONOVICI, Alexandr (Moldova) for his proposal: Shades and Facets of “Dissent” in Soviet Ukraine: Contextualization, Comparisons, and Entanglements
    Final report

The following candidate received partial support:

  • GIOIELLI, Emily Rebecca (USA) for her proposal: Europe Throws a Picnic: the Pan-European Picnic and the End of the Cold War
    Final report

April, 2017

The following candidates received full support:

  • ASTROUSKAYA, Tatsiana (Belarus) for her proposal: "As if we had disappeared from this world forever." Tracing the lost connections of the Belarusian intelligentsia in the Soviet Union and abroad
    Final report
  • GINELLI Zoltán (Hungary) for his proposal: Opening the Semi-Periphery: Decolonisation and Socialist Hungary
    Final report
  • LÁSZLÓ Zsuzsa (Hungary) for her proposal: Documents of Exhibition History, Cultural Diplomacy, and International Solidarity Networks in Eastern Europe and Beyond
    Final report
  • MENDOZA MEIJA, Elis (Mexico) for her proposal: From Shelter to Sheltering: Humanitarian architecture as a deferred Utopia
    Final report
  • NOELL, David Alen (USA) for his proposal: Religion and Radio Free Europe
    Final report
  • ZASANSKA, Nadia (Russia) for her proposal: Propaganda Techniques in the Soviet Media: Focus on the Uprisings during the Cold War Period
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • BENCURIKOVA, Martina (Slovakia) for her proposal: East Germany and the support of International Terrorism
    Final report
  • ZOLICH, Katarzyna (Poland) for her proposal: Art and politics - constellation of images. Archive as an image
    Final report

January, 2017

The following candidates received full support:

  • RÉVÉSZ Sándor (Hungary) for his proposal: Search for Public Opinion under Communism
    Final report
  • SÁNTHA István (Hungary) for his proposal: History of Everyday Life of Forced Labour Camps in Central West Hungary after WWII
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • GRUTZA, Anna (Poland) for her proposal: Europe's Secret Agents and the Power of Things: A Transnational Media History of Actor-Networks in Times of Cold War and Social Change
    Final report
  • JASEK, Peter (Slovakia) for his proposal: The Voice of Freedom, that helped to bring Freedom
    Final report
  • LÁSZLÓ Szabolcs (Hungary) for his proposal: Reclaiming the Hearts and Minds
    Final report
  • MARKOVA, Klara (Czech Republic) for her proposal: First Czechoslovak Republic and foreign political systems in the discourse about the Czechoslovak and Czech constitution
    Final report
  • POLISENSKA, Mileda (Czech Republic) for her proposal: Josef Josten (1913-1985)
    Final report

October, 2016

The following candidates received full support:

  • JOVCHEVSKI, Perica (Macedonia) for his proposal: What is new in old news?: analysis of the mechanisms behind the (mis)recognition of identities in TV newscasts in former Yugoslavia
    Final report
  • PETRINCA, Ruxandra Iuliana (Romania/Canada) for her proposal: Varieties of Dissent Inside and Outside Communist Romania
    Final report
  • ROLANDI, Francesca (Italy) for her proposal: The Adriatic Path of Eastern European Asylum Seekers During the Cold War (1945-1969)
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • COMANDUCCI, Carlo (Italy) for his proposal: Dissensus in the Image: Rodolf Hervé's Experimental VideosGiving in the Cold War and After: Economic Life, Humanitarianism, and Mobility in Europe, 1950s-1990s
    Final report
  • NAZAROVA, Marina (Romania/Germany) for her proposal: Samizdat as Netizdat: the Role of the Information and Communication Technologies in the Dissident Movement of 1960s-1970sPicking up the Pieces from the Communist Past. Transitional Heritage in post 1989 Romania and Germany
    Final report
  • WALEWSKA, Joanna (Poland) for her proposal: “Wired Radio Spreads Octopus Tentacles” Development of wired radio in Poland and other countries form the Soviet Block in the eyes of Radio Free Europe
    Final report

April, 2016

The following candidates received full support:

  • DRELOVA, Agata (Slovakia) for her proposal: Libertas ecclesie or Libertas personae? (The Understanding of ‘Religious Freedom’ at the Radio Free Europe’s Czechoslovak Section)
    Final report
  • KHARKINA, Anna (Russia) for her proposal: Perception of “Others” Poverty, Social Exclusion, Scientific Discourse and Knowledge in the State Socialist
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • CAPOTESCU, Cristian (Romania/Germany) for his proposal: Giving in the Cold War and After: Economic Life, Humanitarianism, and Mobility in Europe, 1950s-1990s
    Final report
  • DEMETER, Laura (Romania/Germany) for her proposal: Picking up the Pieces from the Communist Past. Transitional Heritage in post 1989 Romania and Germany
    Final report
  • TATEROVA, Eva (Czech Republic) for her proposal: Rudolf Slánský’s Trial from the Perspective of Radio Free Europe
    Final report
  • VANEYAN, Lena (Russia) for her proposal: Boris Pasternak in the Grey Zone between the Political Repression and the Cultural Opposition
    Final report

January, 2016

The following candidates received full support:

  • FELCHER, Anastasia (Moldova) for her proposal: The Holocaust in Transition: Treatment of the Matter and Jewish Cultural Heritage on (post)Soviet Space
    Final report
  • HARLOV Melinda (Hungary) for her proposal: Image construction of the Borderland
    Final report
  • OLOSZ Levente (Hungary) for his proposal: Jews as propaganda tool and bargaining chip in Romania’s foreign policy during the Cold War
    Final report
  • VOINEA, Andrei Răzvan (Romania) for his proposal: “Each Family with its own House and Garden”: Social Housing in Bucharest (1906 – 1952)
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • GLONDYS, Olga (Spain) for her proposal: The impact of the FEIE's activities on the anti-dictatorial mobilization of cultural elites in Spain (1967-77)
    Final report
  • HOUWINK TEN CATE, Lotte (USA) for her proposal: The aftermath of the Second World War, and its repercussions in postwar debates about law
  • PHILLIPS, Victoria (USA) for her proposal: An analysis of RFE/RL and the various “crusades”
    Final report
  • PIOTROWSKA, Anna (Poland) for her proposal: Media portrayal of the Romany musicians in communistic times–the use and misuse of certain stereotypes in the Eastern European public discourse
    Final report
  • ROBERTS, Geoffrey (UK) for his proposal: The Struggle for Peace and Identity Formation in the Communist Bloc during the Early Cold War
    Final report

October, 2015

The following candidates received full support:

  • JOHNSTON, Rosamund (USA) for her proposal: What can radio archives tell us about listening practices in early Cold War Czechoslovakia?
    Final report
  • KIESEWALTER, Georgy (Russia) for his proposal: Influence of Western Art and Culture on Unofficial Art in the Soviet Union. Information and Communication Permeability of the Iron Curtain in the 1960s-1970s
  • SOBCZAK, Anna (Poland) for her proposal: Broadcasting freedom – how the information circuit between Radio Free Europe and the Polish samizdat is related.
  • SPRING, Dawn (USA) for her proposal: The role that American advertisers played in creating Cold War propaganda and US information services, and public diplomacy.
    Final report
  • VADAS András  (Hungary) for his proposal: The Environmental History of a Damming Project. The Debates around the Construction of the Gabčíkovo–Nagymaros Dams.
    Final report
  • WILSON, Natasha (New Zealand/Australia) for her proposal: The history of underground socialist groupings in the 1970s and 80s in the Soviet Union.

April, 2015

The following candidates received full support:

  • WCISLIK, Piotr (Poland) for his proposal: Interrelationship between the underground print culture and Radio Free Europe
    Final report
  • GAGYI Ágnes (Hungary) for her proposal: Social movements as transnational constructs: Hungarian environmental and Romanian workers’ mobilizations in the Records of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty Research Institute, 1973-1990
    Final report
  • SMITH, Hakeem (USA) for his proposal: In-depth analysis of the IHF collection at OSA
    Final report
  • FUICA, Oana (Romania) for her proposal: Radio Free Europe’s research on religion and state power in Communist Romania
    Final report

Partial support was granted to :

  • HONCOOPOVA, Haruna (Czech Republic) for her proposal: Relics of Communist Architecture (video project)
    Final report

On the Reserve list are:

  • TYKHONOVA, Olga (Ukraine) for her proposal: Proliferation of self-organized structures that exist outside of mainstream institutions as seen through the OSA samizdat collection
  • BELL, Inna (Poland) for her proposal: The Cold War Informational Environment: The Case of Czechoslovak Non-Profit Organizations
  • GAZOVICOVA, Nina (Slovakia) for her proposal: The Collector as Class Enemy vs. the Connoisseur from the Housing Development / transformation of the art market system in The Slovak Republic (1948-1989)

March, 2015

The following candidates received full support:

  • KOROSI, Suzanne (France) for her proposal: Petition to defend the right to abortion in Hungary, 1973
    Final report
  • LÁZÁR Eszter (Hungary) for her proposal: Educational turn in the Eastern European Art Universities during the 1990s
    Final report
  • MAJTÉNYI György (Hungary) for his proposal: Perception of “Others” Poverty, Social Exclusion, Scientific Discourse and Knowledge in the State Socialist
    Final report
  • ROSIAK-ZIEBA, Ewa (Poland) for her proposal: Cursed Soldiers in the light of documentary film propaganda 1945-1953
    Final report

January, 2015

The following candidates received full support:

  • BUZATU, Cristinel (Romania) for his proposal: Documenting human rights abuses under totalitarian regimes – the archives of the early Helsinki Committees
    Final report
  • DANYI Gábor (Hungary) for his proposal: The history of Hungarian unofficial publishing
    Final report
  • PROKOPOVA, Katerina (Czech Republic) for her proposal: The General Secretary is dead, long live the General Secretary
    Final report

November, 2014

The following candidates received full support:

  • DOBROVITS Mihály (Hungaryfor his proposal: The OSA Archives and Central Asia during the Cold War Period
    Final report

October, 2014

The following candidates received full support:

  • BOTEA, Irina (Romaniafor her proposal: Repertories of (in)discreetness I.
    Final report
  • KOSCIELNY, Pawel (Poland/Canada) for his proposal: The Radio Free Europe'Archive's Epistemic Rupture
    Final report
  • HEINZEL, Tincuta (Germany) for her proposal: Repertories of (in)discreetness II.
    Final report

April, 2014

The following candidates received full support:

  • BALAJTHY Anna (Hungary) for her proposal: Zsille Zoltán - activity in exile
    Final report
  • KORSHUNOV, Igor (Russia) for his proposal: Soviet Human Rights Activists and Democratic Rollback in Russia
    Final report
  • MARGINEAN, Mara (Romania) for her proposal: Policing good life: Ambiguous practices of social well being during the 1950s in Romania
    Final report
  • NAGY András, Dr (Hungary) for his proposal: Ideological and Cultural Aspirations (and their roots) of anti-regime movements in Soviet-type Societies (the Hedervary collection)
    Final report

The following candidates received partial support:

  • KOUTKOVA, Karla (Czech Republic) for her proposal: Politics of Informality in Socialist Yugoslavia: ‘Solidarity` vs. Korupcija, Stela and Mito
    Final report
  • METYKOVA, Monika (Slovakia) for her proposal: Media Policies in Communist Czechoslovakia and Hungary
    Final report

On the Reserve List is

  • KOSCIELNY, Pawel for his proposal: Transnational intellectual history of Central European dissident thought after 1968

January, 2014

The following candidates received full support:

  • KUZMINA, Nataliia (Ukraine) for her proposal: "Inclusion through Visualization: participatory cinema as a tool addressing structural violence against Romani population in the EU"
    Final report
  • NEKOLA, Martin (Czech Republic) for his proposal: East-European Exiles in the Cold War Era in Comparison
    Final report
  • PARVULESCU, Constantin (Romania) for his proposal: Biopolitical Challenges in Post-Helsinki Socialist Eastern Europe
    Final report
  • PINKASZ András (Hungary) for his proposal: Does the „third way” lead to liberalism? Transformation of the Hungarian democratic opposition’s ideology
    Final report
  • SHMIDT, Victoria (Russia) for her proposal: Child welfare discourses and practices in the Czech lands: the segregation of Roma and disabled children during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries
    Final report

October, 2013

The following candidates received full support:

  • HANSEN, Claus Bech (Germany) for his proposal: The Ambivalent Empire: Soviet Rule in the Uzbek SSR 1945-1964
    Final report
  • KOVACIC, Nino (Croatia) for his proposal: Mediating the Nation: Media propaganda in Croatia during the Homeland War (1991 – 1995)
    Final report
  • NAGY Szilvia (Hungary) for her proposal: Cultural Policies in Changing Realities
    Final report
  • RITTER, Rudiger (Germany) for his proposal: RFE Popular Music Broadcasting: US propaganda or mental refuge for listeners?
  • STOZEK, Maria (Poland) for her proposal: Situation of Drug Users in Communist Societies
    Final report

April, 2013

The following candidates received full support:

  • BRAUN, Axel (Germany) for his proposal: Družba-Barátság-Freundschaft-Friendship
    Final report
  • KRAKOVSKY, Roman (Slovakia) for his proposal: Building Socialist Community: Social Ties in Czechoslovakia and Poland (1929-1974)
    Final report
  • LITKEI József (Hungary) for his proposal: In the Shadow of the War: Public perception of post-war Hungary, communism and the national self through the lens of rumors circulating during and before the 1956 uprising
    Final report
  • MORSELLI, Francesca (Italy) for her proposal: Uniqueness and Multiplicity: How digitisation and new forms of digital access have affected the user interpretation of facts and data under Communism
    Final report

February, 2013

In this round no full grants were awarded.

The following candidates received partial grants:

  • ADAMEC, Jan (Czech Republic) for his proposal: Thirst for power: Czechoslovakia and the development of its energy sector 1955 – 1972
  • BERNÁTH Gábor (Hungary) for his proposal: The state controlled public discourse and the official and ‘semi-official’ conceptualization of “gipsy criminality” in the socialist Hungary
  • GRUN, Daniel (Slovakia) for his proposal: Notion of public space: underground publishing and participation art
    Final report
  • KERÉNYI Szabina (Hungary) for her proposal: Repertories of Resistance in Central and Eastern Europe
  • HUDEK, Adam (Slovakia) for his proposal: Images of scientists in the socialist Czechoslovakia (1950 – 1974): Pride of the regime or unreliable intellectual
    Final report
  • JUNES, Tom (Poland) for his proposal: Between internationalist cooperation and nationalist competition: the relations between the communists of Poland, Hungary, and Czechoslovakia, 1956-1989
    Final report
  • MAJOR Virág (Hungary) for her proposal: Archiving in the archive - art as a means of formulating public opinion
    Final report

January, 2013

The following candidates received full grants:

  • DE SUTTER, Bart (Belgium) for his proposal: Universalism vs. Particularism in the transnational civil society of human rights organizations: The International Helsinki Federation for Human Rights between cooperation and competition (1982–2007)
    Final report
  • SHYROKOVA, Irina (Ukraine) for her proposal: Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty in Monitoring the Use of the Repressive Medicine in the Soviet Union in the 1960s–1980s
    Final report
  • ION, Elena (Romania) for her proposal: Soft Budgets, Enterprising Bureaucrats: Shortage and Urban Renewal in Late Socialism
    Final report

The following candidates received partial grants:

  • CSEH Katalin (Hungary) for her proposal: Images of the East. Understanding the Hungarian Second Public Sphere from a ”West Bloc” perspective
    Final report
  • EREMEEVA, Anna (Russia) for her proposal: History of Stalinist Science in the texts of Samizdat, Tamizdat, and Western Broadcasts 1950s–1980s

On the reserve list are:

  • VARGOVA, Eva (Slovakia) for her proposal: Emancipation of the Hungarian national media agency MTI: reflection and presentation of human rights movements in pre-revolutionary period 1989
  • ROGOS, Agata (Poland) for her proposal: Macedonia: Shells full of pearls in the turbulent cold, blooded sea

October, 2012

The following candidates were awarded full grants:

  • GOINA, Calin (Romania) for his proposal: The role of the urban legends in the Romanian collectivization process: 1946-1962
    Final report
  • KENDE Tamás (Hungary) for his proposal: Wer aber ist die Partei? Communism as Conspiration and Counter-Conspiration
  • TYLECZ, Ewelina (Poland) for her proposal: Society against the "dictatorship of dunces" - the movements for the defense of cultural rights in Poland
    Final report

On the reserve list are:

  • BERNÁTH Gábor (Hungary) for his proposal: The state controlled public discourse and the official and "semi-official" conceptualization of "gipsy criminality" in the socialist Hungary
    Final report
  • EREMEEVA, Anna (Russia) for her proposal: History of Stalinist Science in the texts of Samizdat, Tamizdat, and Western Broadcasts (1950s-1980s)
    Final report
  • KERÉNYI Szabina (Hungary) for her proposal: Repertories of Resistance in Central and Eastern Europe
    Final report

April, 2012

The following candidates were awarded full grants:

  • BACEVIC, Jana (Serbia) for her proposal: Education Policy in communist/socialist Yugoslavia
  • HAGEN, Trever (USA) for his proposal: Calling Radio Free Europe: the Czechoslovak Service’s answering machine
  • KISS Ilona (Hungary) for her proposal: “The theatre is game, the cinema is life”: The differentiation in the cultural policy on visual arts according to the goals of the propaganda in the period of stagnation in USSR (1964-1984)
    Final report
  • VÁSÁRHELYI Mária (Hungary) for her proposal: Public opinion and media research in Hungary, 1969-1991
    Final report

January, 2012

The following candidates were awarded a grant (full or partial):

  • HORENÍ, Karina (Czech Republic) for her proposal: 1989-1993: Negotiating of Czechoslovakian recent past
  • KUZOVKIN, Gennadij (Russia) for his proposal: "Parting Iron Curtain": Radio Liberty and Its Policy towards Samizdat during Late Socialism
    Final report
  • PÁL Viktor (Hungary) for his proposal: The Birth of Modern Water Pollution and Water Protection in East Central Europe (ECE), from the industrial beginnings until the end of the 1960s
    Final report
  • TOMPA Andrea (Hungary) for her proposal: Can you trust art criticism in the 70ies and 80ies? Criticism of opposition, consensus and subversion
    Final report
  • CAKL, Ondrej (Czech Republic) for his proposal: Virtual Guide through the Real Budapest
  • CINGEROVA, Nina (Slovakia) for her proposal: "Enemies in Cassocks and the New Saints. Anti-religious Propaganda and the Creation of Religion for the "new man"
    Final report
  • WASILEVSKI, Krzysztof (Poland) for his proposal: Radio Free Europe’s Polish Service and its struggle against communist propaganda (1951-1989)
    Final report

On the reserve list are:

  • BACEVIC, Jana (Serbia) for her proposal: Education Policy in communist/socialist Yugoslavia
  • HAGEN, Trever (USA) for his proposal: Calling Radio Free Europe: the Czechoslovak Service’s answering machine
  • SPRING, Dawn (USA) for her proposal: Advertising in the Age of Persuasion...1961 to the Present
  • TAKÁCS Róbert (Hungary) for his proposal: Hungary's Changing Image from the West between 1956 and 1968

October, 2011

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • YAKUBOVA, Natalia (Russia) for her proposal: Return to the Underground? Legacy of the Alternative Theatre of the 1960-80-s
    Final report
  • BOTYÁNSZKI Alexandra (Hungary) for her proposal: The image of Samizdat in the Hungarian Official Propaganda between 1981-1990
    Final report

On the reserve list are

  • BACEVIC, Jana (Serbia) for her proposal: Education Policy in communist/socialist Yugoslavia
    Final report
  • HAGEN, Trever (USA) for his proposal: Calling Radio Free Europe: the Czechoslovak Service’s answering machine
    Final report
  • SPRING, Dawn (USA) for her proposal: Advertising in the Age of Persuasion...1961 to the Present
  • WASILEVSKI, Krzysztof (Poland) for his proposal: Radio Free Europe’s Polish Service and its struggle against communist propaganda (1951-1989)

September, 2011

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • APOR Péter (Hungary) and his international research team for their proposal: Re-visualizing the Recent Past: Museums of Communism and Recent History in Post-Communist Eastern Europe
    Final report

July, 2011

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • GORDEEVA, Irina (Russia) for her proposal: Nonviolence and peaceful methods of protest in the public thought and historical experience
    Final report

January, 2011

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • BOHUS Kata (Hungary) for her proposal: Israel’s influence on the situation of Central-European Jews
    Final report
  • SAPAROV, Arsene (Armenia) for his proposal: The Role of Autonomy in the Post-Soviet Conflicts
    Final report
  • SEGES, Dusan (Slovakia) for his proposal: The Iron Curtain wasn't soundproof: the Council of Free Czechoslovakia and the RFE broadcast (1949-1967)
    Final report
  • ZAVACKA, Marina (Slovakia) for her proposal: Paradise at the Roots: Internal political and social history of the Slovak Communist Party in 1948-1956
    Final report

October, 2010

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • GRIGORYAN, Armen (Armenia) for his proposal: Interpretations of the Causes of World War II
    Final report
  • HAJDU Eszter (Hungary) for her proposal: The Relationship between Jews and the Majority Nation as Depicted in Documentaries of the (Former) Socialist Countries
    Final report
  • KOPECEK, Michal (Czech Republic) for his proposal: Democracy,Identity and the "Legacy of Dissidence" in East Central Europe 1975 - 2004
    Final report
  • SOWINSKI, Pawel (Poland) for his proposal: Accelerating Peaceful Revolution: Polish Samizdat and Western Broadcasting
    Final report

On the reserve list are:

  • SZÉKELY Júlia (Hungary) for her proposal: "The Practice of Erecting Public Monuments as a Form of History Writing: Construction of History During the Socialist and Post-Socialist Era in Budapest
  • COPILAS, Emanuel (Romania) for his proposal: Romanian international orientation during the communist regime (1948–1989)

July, 2010

The following candidates were awarded a grant:

  • MAZURKIEWICZ, Anna (Poland) for her proposal: The Cold War Victims or Weapons? The story of the Assembly of Captive European Nations
    Final report
  • ZAJICOVA, Helena (Czech Republic) for her proposal: Faces of Memory – Cultures of Remembrance and Documentary Filmmaking in Central and Eastern Europe
    Final report
  • NOVE Béla (Hungary) for his proposal: Righteous of the Region: A Comparative Study of Refugee Crises in East-Central Europe 1939–1989
    Final report

On the reserve list are:

  • SZÉKELY Júlia (Hungary) for her proposal: The Practice of Erecting Public Monuments as a Form of History Writing: Construction of History During the Socialist and Post-Socialist Era in Budapest
  • COPILAS, Emanuel (Romania) for his proposal: Romanian international orientation during the communist regime (1948–1989)